Catalytic Fixation of Carbon Dioxide Driven by Photoenergy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24655139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
FUJIHARA Tetsuaki  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30374698)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords二酸化炭素 / カルボキシル化反応 / ニッケル / コバルト / 光エネルギー / 銅
Research Abstract
Carbon dioxide (CO2) is environmentally friendly raw material and its utilization as sustainable carbon source is one of the most important challenges in homogeneous transition-metal catalysis. Recently, we developed the nickel-catalyzed carboxylation of aryl chlorides. The reactions proceeded under CO2 (1 atm) at room temperature with manganese powder as a reducing reagent. Various benzoic acid derivatives could be obtained from the corresponding aryl chlorides in good to high yields. In addition, we have recently developed the cobalt-catalyzed carboxylation of propargyl acetates with CO2 employing manganese powder. Various propargyl acetates especially bearing trimethylsilyl group on the terminal alkyne carbon were converted to the corresponding carboxylic acids in good to high yields with perfect regioselectivity.