Project/Area Number |
24655148
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Chemistry related to living body
Research Institution | Daiichi University, College of Pharmaceutical Sciences (2014) Tokyo Institute of Technology (2012-2013) |
Principal Investigator |
TABATA Kenji 第一薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (80312263)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 微生物 / エネルギー代謝 / 微生物代謝 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Pseudomonas putida TK1401 produces extraordinary heat by growth-independent reaction. In this study, we investigated the mechanism of the growth-independent reaction. A result of differential display, amounts of Succinyl-CoA synthetase (SCS) and ornithine carbamoyl transferase (OCT) were increased at suboptimal growth temperature. SCS catalyzes a production of ATP. On the other hand, OCT is a protein which relates ATP consumption. Therefore, SCS and OCT could be involved in the growth-independent reaction of P. putida KT1401.