Visible light induced water splitting by the use of layered organophotocatalyst films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24655169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional materials/Devices
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAGAI Keiji  東京工業大学, 資源化学研究所, 准教授 (30280803)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IYODA Tomokazu  東京工業大学, フロンティア研究機構, 教授 (90168534)
ABE Toshiyuki  弘前大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (20312481)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords可視光光触媒 / オルガノフォトキャタリスト / pn接合体 / 人工光合成 / j-cat
Research Abstract
In the artificial leaf, one of the artificial photosynthesis systems, reverse reaction does not happen due to its two-dimensional separation of the redox reactions. The research project has a aim to design artificial organic leaves system for photocatalytic water splitting using only visible light based on our previous study of polymer film type organophotocatalyis of volatile molecules oxidation.
We have succeeded the layering of p-and n-type organic semiconductors on the precisely synthesized block copolymer membrane and investigated its photoelectrochemical behaviors as follows. 1) The optimized temperature of the substances transport in the hydrophilic channel was found to be relatively higher than the room temperature. 2) The temperature dependent photooxidation rate was evaluated for the p-n junction. Furthermore, we have submitted new concept of the one-path flow reactor of organophotocatalyst where the optimized absorbance of each layer was evaluated for the first time.