Development of New Low-molecular-weight Hydrogelators and Their applications to Cell Culture Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24655181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Organic industrial materials
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Masahiro  信州大学, 総合工学系研究科, 准教授 (30334915)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords超分子ハイドロゲル / 細胞培養基材 / L-アミノ酸 / 超分子化学 / ナノファイバー / ハイドロゲル
Research Abstract
In this work (two years), as one of the applications of low-molecular-weight hydrogelators to biomaterials, we studied the application to the cell culture materials. Using our many hydrogelators, the fundamental researches were performed under the different conditions (such as kinds of amino acids, charge of gelators, and concentrations). The L-lysine-based hydrogelators with a negative charge functioned as the most effective cell culture materials when culturing the fibroblast of mouse; especially, L-lysine-based hydrogelators having a sulfonate and a sulfate were very effective. On the other hand, the caltivation of osteoblast on the hydrogels based on the L-lysine hydrogelators was failed.