Synthesis of novel organic ionic plastic crystals for dye sensitized solar cells
Project/Area Number |
24655182
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Organic industrial materials
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
MORIYA Makoto 名古屋大学, エコトピア科学研究所, 助教 (70452208)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 柔粘性結晶 / プラスティッククリスタル / イオン伝導 / 固体電解質 / イオン伝導体 |
Research Abstract |
Novel organic ionic plastic crystals (OIPCs) composed of tetraalkyl ammonium cation and cyclic perfluorosulfonylamide anion were synthesized. We investigated the introduction of cyano group to ammonium moiety or the use of dicationic ammonium ions to modify the structure of OIPCs aiming to the application as a solid electrolyte of dye sensitized solar cells. Structure-function relationship of the OIPCs was evaluated by crystallographic study and electrochemical measurements.