Development of Diamond-shaped Particle Assemblies Using Magnetic Interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24655185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
OHTANI Bunsho  北海道大学, 触媒化学研究センター, 教授 (80176924)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsナノ粒子 / 粒子集積体 / 磁気粒子 / 中空コアシェル構造 / ヘマタイト型酸化鉄 / マグネタイト型酸化鉄 / マグヘマイト型酸化鉄 / 酸化チタン / マグネタイト / ヘマタイト / マグヘマイト
Research Abstract
Preparation method for article assemblies of tetragonal shape using hollow core-shell (hcs) magnetic particles were investigated. First, as a model compound of hcs magnetic particles, titania-core silica-shell hcs particles were successfully prepared and checked their photocatalytic activity for organic synthetic reactions. Then, preparation of hcs magnetic particles through coating of magnetite iron oxide particles with amorphous carbon and silica followed by calcination for removal of carbon layer was tried to obtain hcs magnetic particles with magnetic core of particles assemblies, presumably due to strong magnetic interaction between iron oxide particles. Another strategy for hcs magnetic particles by preparation of non-magnetic hcs particles followed by magnetization was attempted and the latter magnetization reaction was confirmed. The preparation of non-magnetic hcs particles using non-magnetic hematite iron oxide particles was failed due to aggregation.