Electrolytic synthesis of diamond in molten salts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24655192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NOHIRA Toshiyuki  京都大学, エネルギー科学研究科, 准教授 (00303876)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsダイヤモンド / 溶融塩 / 電解合成
Research Abstract
This study was conducted aiming at the electrochemical synthesis of diamond in high temperature molten salt under ambient pressure. Molten LiCl-KCl containing various amounts of KOH and K2CO3 was used as an electrolysis bath at 923 K. The effects of the added amounts of KOH and K2CO3 and the electrolysis potential on the formation of sp3 carbon were investigated. It was suggested that the deposition of carbon occurs at more negative than 1.0 V (vs. Li+/Li), and that the evolution of hydrogen proceeds at more negative than 1.3 V. From the analysis of the samples prepared at 0.8-1.2 V, though the formation of diamond was not confirmed, the optimum condition to synthesize the samples containing larger amount of sp3 carbon was indicated.