Re-definition of Solid State Chemistry of Metal Nitride Associated with Bond Lengths in Manganese Nitride
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24655194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
INUMARU Kei  広島大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (80270891)
Project Period (FY) 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords結晶成長 / 窒化物 / PLD / 固溶体 / レーザーアブレーション / MBE
Research Abstract
MnN, CoN thin films were prepared by PLD, and the correlation between deposition conditions and crystal structure of the crystalline films was investigated. Synthesis of (Gd,La)N and (Mn,Co)N was also attempted. Cubic MnN with an abnormally large lattice constant (a=4.445(3) A) was grown on MgO for the first time. It was revealed that another cubic phase with a=4.2 A was formed as a main phase. Currie temperature of (Gd,La)N was controllable by the composition, and formation of crystalline CoN was sensitive to the substrate temperature.