Development of novel solid nitride ion conductor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24655196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Takaaki  九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20545131)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsイオン伝導体 / ガスセンサー / 濃淡電池
Research Abstract
In the case of iron manufacturing, it is very important issue to control the contained amount of oxygen gas, hydrogen gas and nitrogen gas solved in the molten iron since these directly affect the quality of the manufactured iron. However, among these gases, the sensing of nitrogen gases in the molten iron is impossible at present since the nitride ion conducting material, which enables us to measure the nitrogen gas amount, has not been found. In this work, we tried to find the novel nitride ion conductor in order to develop nitrogen gas sensor. As a result, we could not clearly observe the nitride ion conduction in Si3N4 and Ga3N4 below 1000oC, and we found that the expression of the nitride conduction might be observed at higher temperature than 1000oC