Formation of Entanglement Junctions due to Interaction between Nano-pore and Polymer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24655204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
KAWAHARA Seiichi  長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00242248)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Yoshimasa  東京工業高等専門学校, 物質工学科, 准教授 (90444190)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsナノ材料
Research Abstract
Organic materials with entanglement junctions, which possess the same ability to support and hold forces as a chemical crosslink junctions, were prepared by combining small pore of several nano-meters in diameter (nano-pore) and entanglement of the polymers. The entanglement junctions were formed by penetrating the polymers through the nano-pore several times, after putting the high molecular weight polymers on the nano-pores aligned at each several nano meter interval. The nano-pores were formed by nano-processing with a focused ion beam / scanning electron microscope and by loading nano-particles closely in the thin nano-sheet.