Development of ultrasonic hot press method for high-performance organic devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KUDO Kazuhiro  千葉大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10195456)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAI Masatoshi  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (60332219)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords無溶媒印刷プロセス / 超音波融着 / ラミネートプロセス / 薄膜トランジスタ / 有機半導体 / 無溶媒印刷 / 熱プレス / 薄膜デバイス
Research Abstract
A novel printing process using ultrasonic welding technique has been developed in this research work. Organic semiconductor materials were placed between two plastic films with transistor electrodes, and ultrasonic vibration was applied on the sample. Instantaneous and local heating generated by the ultrasonic welding equipment make the semiconductor material melt. As a result, organic thin film transistors were fabricated between the flexible films. The proposed ultrasonic welding technique is solvent-free process and green technology compared with other printing processes. This method is applicable to low heat resistant plastic materials as a substrate film.