Reusable electronics composed of pluripotent stem (PS) molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
AOKI Nobuyuki  千葉大学, 融合科学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60312930)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OCHIAI Yuichi  千葉大学, 大学院融合科学研究科, 名誉教授 (60111366)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OMATSU Takashige  千葉大学, 大学院融合科学研究科, 教授 (30241938)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsフラーレン / C60 / 万能性基幹分子 / 光重合 / 光渦 / 金属的伝導特性 / グリーンエレクトロニクス / 電気伝導 / 金属/半導体 / C60 / 電気伝導特性 / 金属/半導体
Research Abstract
In this study, fullerene molecules are used as pluripotent stem (PS) molecule which can provide reusable electronics. Using an irradiation of a topological laser light namely optical vortex, we tried to establish a technique how to form a fullerene photo-polymer showing a metallic phase. In the optical vortex, a unique photo-polymerization can be expected under the scattering and gradient force of the beam. Consequently, the photo-polymer shows metallic transport properties and a 2-dimensional polymerized structure at the surface.