Preparation of new coherent tunnel barriers for permalloy by modifying oxidation procedures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
MITANI Seiji  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 磁性材料ユニット, グループリーダー (20250813)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUKEGAWA Hiroaki  物質・材料研究機構, 磁性材料ユニット, 主任研究員 (30462518)
KASAI Shinya  物質・材料研究機構, 磁性材料ユニット, 主任研究員 (20378855)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsスピントロニクス / 強磁性トンネル接合 / コヒーレントトンネル / パーマロイ / 磁気メモリ素子
Research Abstract
Ferromagnetic tunnel junctions (MTJs) are the major device in spintronics, which are used for read heads of hard disk drives (HDDs) and magnetic random access memories (MRAMs). The coherent tunnel effect is of particular importance in enhancing the performance of MTJs, but the electrode and barrier materials usable for the coherent tunneling have been limited. In this study, for the first time we have successfully developed crystalline MgAlO and AlO barriers that are grown epitaxially on NiFe(111). It is expected that the new barriers brings about the coherent tunnel effect and resulting high magnetoresistance for MTJ structures with the unconventional crystallographic orientation.