Gauge theory of polarized light in nonlinear birefringent media
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
KURATSUJI Hiroshi  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30178090)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords非線形光学 / 偏光 / ゲージ場 / ストークス変数 / シグマ模型 / 非線型 / カイラル / 非線形複屈折 / 非線形シュレディンガー方程式 / カイラル構造 / カー効果
Research Abstract
A field equation is studied for the light polarization in anistropic media that incorporates the gauge structure. The field of polarization is realized by a spatial distribution of the Stokes vectors which is naturally deduced from the two-component Schroedinger type equation. The field equation can be extended so as to include the coupling with the gauge field. The evolution equation is derived for the Stokes parameter (pseudo-spin) field by constructing the effective Lagrangian, which is similar to the equation of motion of texture in anistropic fluid; superfluid He3 or liquid crystal; the Lagrangian consists of two terms: "bending" and "twisting" in analogy with elastic theory. The resultant Lagrangian is reduced to a form of the nonlinear sigma model, which suggests the topological nature of the light polarization.