Hydrogen Embrittlement Suppression Based on Protective Film-Oriented Compositional Design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Yutaka  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10260415)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABE Hiroshi  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (30540695)
MIYAZAKI Takamichi  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 技術職員 (20422090)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords水素脆化 / 環境強度 / 鉄鋼材料 / 酸化皮膜 / 水素透過試験
Research Abstract
Oxide species of which solubility of hydrogen is extremely low has been investigated based on literature survey. It has been considered that Cr2O3 shows excellent performance from the suppression of hydrogen permeation point of view.
Hydrogen permeability of the oxide layer which formed on type 430 stainless steel with different condition of surface finish and oxidation treatment has been evaluated by electrochemical hydrogen permeation technique. Even a nanometer-scaled Cr rich oxide decrease the hydrogen permission current significantly. Different hydrogen permission current behaviors have been found for different type of surface finish and it may be due to the difference in protectiveness of oxide layer.