Visualization of Solidification Process of Metals by Super High Temperature Electromagnetic Acoustic Transducer Array
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI Toshiyuki  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 教授 (20197065)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UCHIMOTO Tetsuya  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 准教授 (70313038)
MIKI Hiroyuki  東北大学, 学際科学フロンティア研究所, 准教授 (80325943)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords高温計測 / 非破壊評価 / 計測システム / プロセス / 電磁超音波試験
Research Abstract
Understanding of the metal solidification is a key issue to increase the reliability of the metal processing, and the sensors for monitoring such process at high temperature is highly required. EMAT (Electromagnetic Acoustic Transducer) provides non-contact measurements, and it is suitable for measurements in high temperature. The main factor to limit working temperature of this EMAT is the Curie temperature of iron yoke. In this study we proposes to use air-cored coil as the bias magnetic source of EMAT. The pulsed-echo waveforms of an aluminum alloy specimen are measured by the present EMAT in high temperatures and shear wave velocity of the specimen at each temperature is evaluated. Back-echo signals can be identified at the range of temperature from RT to 400 degrees C.