Development of 3D palpation systems for mechanical distribution of structure of human soft tissue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
SAKUMA Atsushi  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60274180)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords医用工学 / 診療 / 診断 / 生体組織 / 変形解析 / 画像処理 / 非弾性問題 / 非破壊検査
Research Abstract
The theory and the system which can measure the inside information, especially mechanical distribution of human soft tissue were studied and developed on the basis of the technology of measuring the deformation characteristic of soft materials by the method of ball indentation technique. The developed system is based on 3-dimentional robot for industrial factories, and has much availability for future development. As a result of research activities, it is known that the fundamental technology of this research group causes much error for 3-dimentional evaluation of mechanical distribution of soft specimen. Then the modification technique of the evaluation is also developed to reduce the error by the continuity consideration of specimen. Furthermore, the evaluation technique of viscoelasticity of soft materials is also developed by using the developed robot-system. By using the research results of this study, various evaluations on soft materials will be developed in near future.