Incremental Microforming of Difficult-to-Work Material with UltrasonicAssistance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OBIKAWA Toshiyuki  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (70134830)
Project Period (FY) 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords機械工作・生産工学 / ナノ・マイクロ工学 / マイクロ塑性加工 / 難加工材 / 成形限界 / 加工力
Research Abstract
Various shapes of micro pyramids were formed on a stainless steel foil, one of difficult-to-work material, using incremental microforming and the forming limits were obtained for specified forming conditions. Forming forces revealed that it is necessary to develop a forming technology that suppresses the springback of a stainless steel foil in order to transmit forming forces to a foil efficiently and increase the forming limit. It was also found that the stainless foil has a forming limit formulation very different from an aluminum foil.