Study of an arbitrary crystal orientation controlling method by a press process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YOSHINO Masahiko  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (40201032)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERANO Motoki  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (90708554)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsプレス加工 / 生産工学 / 鉄鋼材料 / 結晶方位制御 / 静的再結晶 / 剪断 / 機械工作・生産工学 / 金属生産工学 / モーター / 鉄心 / 結晶方位
Research Abstract
The objective of this project is to study a new method to control crystal orientation of an iron sheet by using press machine. Firstly, an equipment to conduct experiments which adds vibration of shear stress to an iron sheet specimen was developed. After shear stress was added to a specimen many times by the equipment, the specimen was annealed. Then the distributions of crystal orientation were analyzed by an EBSD. It was found from the experiments that grains of particular crystal orientation was grown to be very large grains. Possibility of crystal orientation control was shown.