Fabrication of multilayered metallic particles and their emergence functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
TAKAHIRO Namazu  兵庫県立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90347526)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsマイクロ・ナノ加工 / 発熱ナノ粒子 / 熱機械物性 / 霧化加熱法 / 自己伝播発熱材料 / 機能性素材 / 発熱微粒子 / 噴霧加熱法 / 自己組織化 / 無電解めっき / 還元 / 自己伝播発熱反応
Research Abstract
In this work, new porous nano particles fabrication equipment was first designed for realizing exothermic reactive nano particles. After the development, by heating mists consisting of polymer particles and silica nano particles, porous silica nano particles were fabricated with various fabrication conditions. After the fabrication, by using electron beam irradiation and plasma-induced electrolysis techniques, we have tried to reduce silica particles to silicon particles. As the result, although the silica particles could not be completely reduced to silicon particles, atomic oxygen was gradually reduced from the particles. In future, after reducing oxygen content as low as possible, Ti will be filled in the pores in silicon particles. Then we will realize the fabrication of Ti/Si nano particles with self-propagating exothermic function.