Robust Color Universal Design without Restricting Colors and TheirCombinations Using Lightness Contrast Dithering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Tamotsu  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (20212251)
Project Period (FY) 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsカラー・ユニバーサルデザイン / 明度差ディザ近似 / ロバスト性
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to obtain basics data for a robustness against different lighting conditions of the color universal design method using lightness contrast dithering approximation. Color patterns generated by lightness contrast dithering approximation are evaluated about visibility under different lighting conditions: three levels of illuminance (100lx, 500lx, 1000lx) and three levels of color temperature (2800K,5500K, 8000K). The experiments are conducted for 19 subjects. The results show that the visibility decreased in low illumination, but there are no significant difference about the color temperature.