Observation of nm-sliding gap shape for formulation of theory of boundary lubrication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
FUKUZAWA Kenji  名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60324448)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITOH Shintaro  名古屋大学, 大学院工学研究科, 講師 (50377826)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsトライボロジー / 摺動すきま / エリプソメトリー / 顕微鏡
Research Abstract
With the progress of the smoothing technique of sliding surfaces, lubrication technology at small sliding gaps is required. However, the lubrication phenomenon at small sliding gaps has not been fully clarified due to the difficulty of measurement. For clarifying the lubrication phenomena, the relationship between the sliding gap and forces that separate the sliding surfaces is needed. In this study, we aimed at proposal of a method for measuring the distribution of nanometer sliding gaps. We considered the method that can provide high lateral resolution and high thickness resolution for application to micro machines. We tried a new method that is based on ellipsometry and showed its feasibility.