Development of deta recovery technology from crushed hard disk drives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
TANI Hiroshi  関西大学, システム理工学部, 教授 (40512702)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsトライボロジー / ハードディスク / ヘッドディスクインターフェース / データ復旧 / 災害復旧
Research Abstract
techniques of the data recovery from crushed hard disk drives were studied as follows, (1)the wash process to reduce the adhered particles on disk surface, (2)the cleaning processes of wear particles on disk surface using polishing tape and vertically alinged carbon nanotube burnishing head, (3)re-coating process of lubricant film on magnetic disks, and (4)comparison of data recovery rate using tape cleaning process. Finally, we confirmed these datarecovery techniques were much effective to improve the data recovery rate.