Investigation of the vertical flow and vertical Lagrangian dispersion in a stratified fluid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HANAZAKI HIDESHI  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60189579)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords成層流体 / 粒子画像速度計測 / レーザー誘起蛍光法 / 鉛直運動 / ジェット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Experiments and numerical simulations have been performed on the flow around a sphere moving vertically in a salt-stratified fluid. In the experiments, PIV(particle image velocimetry) and LIF(laser induced fluorescence) are used to measure the fluid velocity and the concentration of salt. The results show that the vertical dragging of fluid by the sphere and the resultant generation of a vertical jet are governed by the boundary layer of salt concentration on the sphere surface.