Investigation of rheological effect on Hepatocyte isolation procedure for liver regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
MIZUNUMA Hiroshi  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 教授 (20117724)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OBARA Hiromichi  首都大学東京, 大学院理工学研究科, 助教 (80305424)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ENOSAWA Shin  独立行政法人国立成育医療研究センター, 研究所先端医療開発室, 室長 (40232962)
MATSUNO Naoto  独立行政法人国立成育医療研究センター, 研究所先端医療開発室, 特別研究員 (00231598)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsバイオ流体力学 / 細胞治療 / 移植 / せん断 / マイクロチャネル / 細胞 / 肝臓 / せん断流 / 細胞移植 / 臓器再生
Research Abstract
Hepatocyte isolation procedure using a perfusion is one of the most important process for improvements of cell transplantation, developments of an artificial biological liver and establishments of a liver regeneration. In this study, three types of experiments were employed to investigate the rheological effect of the flow on the hepatocyte viabilities and functions during the isolation procedures. The micro-channel experiment imitated the clinical procedures using a needle and catheters was employed to clarify the effect of the shear stress induced near wall region in micro-channel. The rotating disks experiment was employed to investigate the effect of the shear stress intensity and exposure time on the cell viability. Furthermore, the evaluation experiment for the cell function was conducted to find the difference of the metabolisms of ammonia between isolated single cells and clustered cells.