Synthesis and Thermophysical Characterization of Fluorocarbon-base Nanofluid by Using Supercritical CO2 Fluids.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
SATO Masahide  宇都宮大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10261504)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ABE Yoshiyuki  産業技術総合研究所 (10356371)
SATO Takafumi  宇都宮大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (60375524)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsナノ流体 / 超臨界流体 / フッ素化炭化水素系流体 / 熱伝導率 / 単相流冷却
Research Abstract
Preparation of metal oxide nanoparticle dispersed perfluorocarbon fluid (FC) base nanofluid has been investigated for heat transfer enhancement of FC fluid. Titanium or aluminium oxide nanoparticle was prepared by controlled metal alkoxide hydrolysis in water-in supercritical CO2 microemulsion using fluorocarbon surfactants for promoting well-dispersed TiO2 or Al2O3 nanoparticles into FC base fluids. The good dispersion stability of TiO2/Al2O3 dispersed FC nanofluid was maintained for over 6 months The thermal conductivities of TiO2 nanofluids obtained from transit thin hot wire method showed that thermal conductivity of the TiO2 nanofluids was almost same as estimated values obtained by Hamilton-Crosser model. The experimental results of TiO2 nanofluid single-phase liquid cooling test showed that the heater surface temperature was increased compareing with base fluid.