Molecular absorption and desorption phenomena of SWNT single nanochannel processed by laser ablation process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KOHNO MASAMICHI  九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50311634)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHIASHI Shohei  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 講師 (50434022)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsナノチューブ / レーザー / 吸着 / レーザー加工 / 吸脱着 / 細孔 / SWNT / ナノチャンネル
Research Abstract
A single walled carbon nanotube, which adsorbed water molecule in its nano channel, was observed using Raman spectroscopy, and two sample's spectrums were compared under the same conditions. The SWNT samples that were vertically aligned on the silicon substrate were used. One of the samples was not covered by polymer whereas the other sample was covered by polymer. In our experiment, a nano channel was made using a nanosecond pulse laser. The cell with the laser-processed sample in it was set on the Raman spectroscopy's platform. The SWNT successfully adsorbed water molecule in its nano channel. With the Raman spectroscopy, Radial Breathing Mode (RBM), D-band, and G-band were mainly observed. The RBM, D-band, and G-band originated from radial vibration frequency, defective structure, and graphite structure respectively. One of the samples that is not covered by polymer showed the RBM shift and diminishing due to water molecules adsorption on the surface or in nano channel.