wireless power transmission from ac to dc at 1 m distance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA Atsuo  横浜国立大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (80186139)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsパワーエレクトロニクス / ワイヤレス電力伝送 / 共振型整流回路 / インバータ / スイッチングデバイス / ワイヤレス / 直流変換
Research Abstract
1. To improve the efficiency of the rectifier at 13.56MHz, a capacitor was inserted in the ac side, and also an impedance matcher was inserted in front of the rectifier. As a result the efficiency 94% was experimentally observed at 1 kW output power. To improve the efficiency of the antenna, the wire resistance was reduced by changing the wire material and the magnetizing inductance was optimized by using the proposed equivalent circuit. As a result the 96% efficiency of the antenna was observed.
2. By implementation of the above two improvement, the total efficiency from 13.56MHz ac input to the dc output is expected to be 094x0.96=0.90, however the experiments at 1.5 kW output power of 12 cm distance showed the 89.1% efficiency.. The detail was presented at IPEC-Hiroshima held in May, 2014.