LED Lighting System for Efficient Power Saving by Automatic and Collaborative Dimming with Visible Light Communication Network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionTokyo National College of Technology (2013-2014)
Okinawa National College of Technology (2012)
Principal Investigator
MATSUBAYASHI Katsushi  東京工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (80239061)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOSAKA Toshifumi  東京工業高等専門学校, 情報工学科, 教授 (60153524)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords可視光通信 / 照明 / 省電力 / みえる化 / クラウド / 調光 / LED照明 / ネットワーク / 見える化 / LED照明
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Japan faced huge power shortage problems and was forced to execute scheduled blackouts because of Tohoku Earthquake that happened on March 11, 2011. It raised people’s motivations to save the electric power. The power saving problem has been recognized as one of the most important initiatives since days.
In this study, we developed a lighting system that can automatically dim the lights according to the brightness of the surrounding area in order to achieve an efficient power saving. All LED light bulbs can autonomously transmit and receive the brightness data through a network based on visible light communications(VLC). We developed an application on Web browser and can watch the previous saving records and the current power saving situation in each room. On the other hand, we can control the brightness of the lamps in each room from a remote place by sending a command to the cloud server. In addition, the pinpoint dimming is realized by VLC between a LED lamp and a smart phone.