Project/Area Number |
24656204
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research Institution | Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
TOKUMITSU Eisuke 北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, グリーンデバイス研究センター, 教授 (10197882)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | グラフェン / シリコンカーバイド / トランジスタ / 半導体コンタクト / 単極性動作 / SiC |
Research Abstract |
Graphene has attracted much interest for next-generation electronics applications due to its extremely high mobility. However, conventional graphene channel transistors with metal source/drain contacts show ambipolar behavior in their transfer characteristics and on/off drain current ratio is usually low because bandgap of graphene is zero. In this research project, it has been demonstrated that unipolar behavior with high on/off ratio of more than 10^3 can be obtained by using SiC semiconductor source/drain contacts. In particular, improvement of interface properties between graphene and SiC is important to obtain high on/off ratio.