Control of carrier doping using atomic layer silicide semiconductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Noriyuki  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, ナノエレクトロニクス研究部門, 主任研究員 (60400636)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords原子層シリサイド半導体 / キャリアドーピング / エピタキシャル成長 / 超薄膜 / シリサイド半導体 / ナノエレクトロニクス / 2次元キャリア輸送特性 / 半導体金属接合 / 遷移金属内包シリコンクラスター / 半導体ヘテロ接合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we fabricated W encapsulating Si cage cluster (WSin) films on Si surfaces to develop new element technologies for upcoming Si nanoelectronics. The WSin films were 1nm thick very thin semiconductor film. The electron density and the mobility of the WSin film were estimated to be 6.5×1019 cm-3 and of 8.8 cm2/Vs from measurements of two dimensional carrier transport properties. To use WSin films widely in the device fabrication process, we developed a thermal chemical vapor deposition method of WSin films.