High speed logic and memory system based on pair-creation and -annihilation of shingle flux quanta
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Koji  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 教授 (60125622)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Shigeo  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 教授 (10282013)
ONOMI Takeshi  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 助教 (70312676)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords単一磁束量子 / 超伝導集積回路 / ニューラルネットワーク / 論理演算記憶回路 / 磁束量子 / レベル論理 / 超伝導回路 / 論理演算回路 / rf-SQUID / 乗算器 / 加算器 / ジョセフソン接合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied a possibility of superconducting level logic system in single flux quantum algorithm to investigate rf-SQUID ladder circuits and modified flux quantum parametron circuits. We confirmed the operations of AND, OR, NOT logic by using the presented circuits. Moreover, we demonstrated successfully a 4-bit parallel multiplier using a carry look-ahead adder with niobium integrated circuits to improve the performance of high-speed operation for the single flux-quantum fast Fourier transform and designed a 8-bit parallel multiplier. A neural network using superconducting quantum interference devices was fabricated and successfully demonstrated. Furthermore, we fabricated a neuron circuit using SQUIDs with niobium integrated circuits and successfully demonstrated.