A Study on Cell-Size RF CMOS Transceiver Circuit Technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ITO Hiroyuki  東京工業大学, 精密工学研究所, 准教授 (40451992)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords電子デバイス・集積回路 / 高周波集積回路 / 無線トランシーバ回路 / RF CMOS
Research Abstract
If wireless communication circuits could be equivalent to the size of a cell, they are not only distributed in environment for sensing information but can be injected into human body to cure illness such as cancer. The research purpose is to pursue utmost of small size and scalability of wireless communication circuit technology.
We have studied wireless communication circuit architecture suitable for size reduction. Our technology was evaluated through simulation and measurement of integrated circuits, and we could show feasibility of wireless communication by the proposed circuit technology with much smaller size than the conventional one. Thus, the purpose of this work was achieved.