Adaptive signal processing with consideration of the human sensation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
OHKI Makoto  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 教授 (50211785)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords感覚 / 適応フィルタ / 雑音除去 / 主観評価実験 / 非整数次べき乗 / べき乗数 / 音声 / 画像 / 動画像 / 適応アルゴリズム / 評価関数 / べき乗
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the design of signal processing systems, minimization of the squared error has been widely used. The output of signal processing systems is usually accepted by human, and the human sensation is known to be proportional to a stimulus to the non-integer number power. Therefore, we use the LMP adaptive algorithm, which minimize the error signal to the non-integer number power, in order to reduce the noise in sounds, images and videos. In order to show the performance of the proposed method, the subjective evaluation is performed.
In the noise reduction of sounds, the output signals are evaluated by 58 people, and the output with the power 1.4 and 1.6 shows the higher score than that of the output with the power 2. For images and videos, the output signals are evaluated by 14 people, the result is ambiguous because the number of people is small.