Study on the general physical cipher beyond the Shannon limit
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionTamagawa University
Principal Investigator
FUTAMI FUMIO  玉川大学, 量子情報科学研究所, 准教授 (20417695)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SOHMA Masaki  玉川大学, 工学部, 教授 (70384716)
HIROTA Osamu  玉川大学, 量子情報科学研究所, 教授 (40114889)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords暗号のシャノン限界 / 物理暗号 / 暗号学のシャノン限界 / シャノン限界 / 一般化物理暗号
Research Abstract
The scheme of coherent pulse position modulation with phase mask is expected to be a concrete method of realization of the generalized wiretapped channel model (keyed communication in quantum noise) which provides the security beyond the Shannon limit of the cryptography. For realizing such a new idea, we have studied a scheme of Y-00 quantum stream cipher with phase mask and demonstrated a simple model for the phase mask modulation scheme. The phase mask is realized in the frequency domain by using optical devices such as the liquid-crystal spatial light modulators operating in the wavelength range of 1.5 micrometer suitable for the optical fiber communication. This result will give a great progress to realize whole scheme of Y-00 quantum stream cipher beyond the Shannon limit.