Research on Computing Based on Stochastic Model of Motion Flows in Crowded Scenes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field System engineering
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
KONDO Katsuya  鳥取大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00295750)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsシステム情報処理 / 動線解析 / ベイズ理論 / 階層ディリクレ過程
Research Abstract
Motion analysis of huge number of living objects in crowded scenes provides a new insight to us. However, it is generally difficult to detect and track moving objects in such scenes, and analysis of object's flows is a very challenging task. In this research, we focused on stochastic model of motion flows, object's shape and intensity distribution. And we proposed a system for individually tracking many objects in crowded scenes. This method applies Dirichlet Process Hidden Markov Model to the optical flows of moving objects. Each object is detected by calculating quadratic form of adaptive ring filter output and it is classified by support vector machine. The principal and experimental results showed that the huge flows can be analyzed, and each object can be individually tracked in such scenes.