Development of a high-precision microwave positioning system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
DOI YASUO  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 助教 (70292844)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UEDA Kazuhiro  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (60262101)
MORITA Toshio  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (30329081)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords計測システム / マイクロ波測距 / モーションセンシング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a noble 3D positioning system that enable us to make a high-precision (1mm) position measurement of multiple objects with a high frequency (>100Hz). We have demonstrated the targeted accuracy with 1kHz sampling frequency for measuring a single measuring object. On the other hand, simultaneous positioning of multiple objects is not achieved due to higher carrier frequency than originally planned. The demonstration of the multiple measurement is ongoing with a dedicated development by another grant.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本測位システムは、着衣下の人体に装着しその動作を直接測定可能であるため、通常の衣類を着用した自然な人体動作の計測が可能となる全く新しい動作計測システムであり、実用化すれば多方面への応用が期待出来る。また送信機の小型化により、人体動作計測に留まらない、様々な動作計測への応用が考えられる。本研究では、実用化へ向けた出発点として、先ずは1点の測定点の即位を行う原理検証を行い、本システムの実現性を示すことが出来た。