Remote monitoring tschnique of plant activity using laser-induced fluorescence lifetime measrement method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Yasunori  信州大学, 工学部, 教授 (40135166)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOBAYASHI Kazuki  信州大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00434895)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords植物計測 / 生理情報 / レーザ誘起蛍光 / 蛍光寿命 / ライダー / 遠隔計測 / 植物
Research Abstract
We have developed a laser-induced fluorescence lifetime (LIFL) monitoring system for getting better understandings of plant's physiological activity. Using this system, fluorescence lifetime measurement of several plant leaves was made. Leaves of RedRobin grown in water-stress condition showed that the fluorescence lifetime was lengthen comparing with that of control leaves. There was no difference of lifetime between lettuce leaves grown in control and salt stress condition. Fluorescence lifetime of plane tree leaves at sunny place was longer than that at shade place, and the lifetime was minimum at 13:00 when the solar radiation was high.
Experiment results confirmed that fluorescence lifetime of plant leaves was a good index to understand plant's physiological activity, and the developed LIFL monitoring system was a powerful apparatus for this purpose.