Study on making of geomaterial using Tataki soil method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
TAKESHITA YUJI  岡山大学, その他の研究科, 教授 (90188178)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Shoji  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10204471)
Research Collaborator TAMURA Jiro
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsたたき土 / 土質安定処理 / 地盤材料 / 常温固化技術 / 消石灰
Outline of Final Research Achievements
‘Tataki’ method was applied for a normal temperature solidification technology of the soil. In this method, soil, slacked lime, magnesium chloride and water are mixed and struck. ‘Tataki’ method has used extensively as Japanese traditional plasterer technology.
However, the hardening characteristics of ‘Tataki’ soil are still unknown. In this paper, geotechnical characteristics of ‘Tataki’ soil using a solution of salt were evaluated by laboratory tests. We suggested ‘Tataki cube’ which made ‘Tataki’ soil a block and evaluated the most suitable combination and strength. Furthermore, I examined the use of the plaster used as wall materials from old days to give ‘Tataki cube’ added value.
As a result, the strength that was practical for a short term was provided by adding moderate slaked lime. The ‘Tataki’ method cannot expect the strength such as the concrete, but we can expect the development of ground materials of the low environment impact.