Development of new slope monitoring system using ad-hoc sensor network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
NAKATA Yukio  山口大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (90274183)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HYOUDOU Masayuki  山口大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (40130091)
YOSHIMOTO Norimasa  山口大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (00325242)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords斜面安定 / センサーネットワーク / 監視 / アドホック通信 / 斜面監視 / ITC
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A fundamental research on development of new slope monitoring system utilizing ad-hoc information communication technology was carried out. Here, the following items were studied. (1) The node which mounted an accelerometer was developed. (2) It was confirmed that the network system using the developed nodes worked. (3) The applicability of the developed system in real slopes was verified.
The low-cost node which mounted a sensor was developed. So, the system proposing can extract abnormalities based on the data measured by many sensors. This means that the reliability of extraordinary data is acquired compared with other system. Therefore this system is effective when monitoring the slope which cannot specify a collapse part, and the slope which shows collapse of an unexpected scale. In addition, this system becomes applicable in the monitor to an extraordinary phenomenon.