Sediment Movement Tracking using X-ray Fluorescence Analysis at River Mouth and Coastal Area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656294
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
KATO Shigeru  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40303911)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKABE Takumi  豊橋技術科学大学, 建築・都市システム学系, 助教 (50464160)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords蛍光X線分析 / 土砂移動 / 化学元素 / 地形変化 / 海岸工学 / 蛍光X線 / 均一性
Research Abstract
The investigation of sand movement at a river mouth and a coastal area by X-ray fluorescence analysis was conducted. The X-ray-fluorescence analysis detects kinds of chemical element and the quantity of the element in a material. In case of the western region of the Enshu-Nada Coast, the results of survey on erosion/accretion and the distribution of contents of chemical elements were compared, and the applicability of X-ray fluorescence analysis in the investigation of sediment movement was demonstrated. In case of the tidal flat at the Toyo river mouth, the surveys of sediment movement by color sand tracing and X-ray fluorescence analysis were conducted simultaneously. It is confirmed that some specified elements can be used as the tracer for sediment movement survey.