Development of Rainwater Grid for Citizen Co-working
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionFukuoka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MORIYAMA Toshiyuki  福岡工業大学, 社会環境学部, 教授 (50136537)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IZUMI Shinobu  崇城大学, 情報学部, 助教 (60553584)
WATANABE Ryouichi  福岡大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50299541)
NISHIYAMA Kouji  九州大学, 大学院工学研究院, 助教 (20264070)
MUSASHI Yasuo  熊本大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 准教授 (10271131)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords流域治水 / スマート雨水タンク / 雨水グリッド / 市民ダム / 各戸貯留 / スマートメータ / 雨水利用 / 洪水制御 / 分散型多目的市民ダム / 雨水グリッドプロトコル / 局所的豪雨 / メッシュネット / スマートハウス / スマートタンク
Research Abstract
The use of smart rainwater tanks (SRTs) will be connected via a network that will make it is possible to collect monitoring data and issue pump control commands to individual tanks. These connected tanks will make up a rainwater grid system (RGS). When a flood warning is issued by self-organized map, which is one of pattern recognition techniques, issues a flood warning, a pre-discharge command is sent to this RGS after which the pumps of each smart tank will automatically begin discharging stored water to free up space for impending rainfall.
A prototype SRT system has been installed at Oginoura Garden Suburb, which is a housing complex, where its functions are now being tested. The SRT system makes it possible to monitor the water level of rainwater tanks, used water quantities, and water discharge amounts. The SRT system can also control water discharge amount by operating pumps via the Internet.