Study on integrated night lighting for crime prevention, disaster prevention and traffic safety in residential areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656300
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
KIN TOSHIAKI  茨城大学, 工学部, 教授 (40205050)
Research Collaborator OGITSU Osamu
MATSUMOTO Ryutaro
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords街路照明 / 光環境 / 照度 / 照明基準 / 視認性 / 防犯 / 交通安全 / 住宅地 / 防犯灯 / 居住環境
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to clarify the relationship of visibility and illuminance in residential areas. For this purpose, firstly the survey of illuminance and installation of street lighting situation is carried out, secondly the experiment on the visibility and illuminance was carried out. As a result, the following findings were obtained. (1)Even in a good living environment,the illuminance is below the lighting standard. (2)There are places with low illuminance and places with high illuminance, so the uniformity is not achieved in all areas.(3) Even more than the lighting standard, there aer places where visibility is not ensured. Based on these findings, we think that it is necessary to review the evaluation methods of street lighting and lighting standard including a review of the measurement technique.