Comparative Study of Reconstruction Process from Large Scale Disasters between Japan and Australia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656305
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
INAMURA Hajime  東北工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (50168415)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小出 英夫  東北工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (20225353)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords東日本大震災 / 国際比較 / 復興事業 / 災害復旧 / 国際比較研究 / クイーンズランド大洪水 / 復興組織 / 社会・経済被害 / オーストラリア
Research Abstract
The natural disasters that struck north‑east Australia between November 2010 and February 2011. The QLD State government has established the Queensland Reconstruction Authority within one month. Recovery works in QLD seem to be very smooth, and transfer phase to the normal civil works ia going to start. Eastern Japan also attacked by the great earthquake and following Tsunami on March 11, 2011. Japanese government discussed very long time regarding the budget and organization in charge of the reconstruction works. The Reconstruction Agency has at last established on February 10, 2012, however, road maps of reconstruction plans of each municipality are still vague. This paper aims to find out the differences between two countries from the viewpoints of organization, planning process, and financial conditions.