Study on high performance hydrogen-methane fermentation process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima
Principal Investigator
KAZUYUKI Nishimura  県立広島大学, 生命環境学部, 教授 (00261595)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords水素発酵 / メタン発酵 / リアルタイムPCR / mcrA gene / バイオガス化 / 微生物叢解析 / 機能遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to produce an efficient hydrogen-methane fermentation process, the behavior of microorganisms in a fermenter was examined by the activity of the gene.When hydrogen fermentation threw a raw material into a reactor, it was indicated that it's important to revise pH around 7.5.The hydrogen-methane fermented process needs one compared with the capacity of each reactor about 10 times.The determination method of mcrA gene created the primer set from the result of microflora or reference, and was examined by the real-time PCR method.The determination method of the amount of mcrA gene by the real-time PCR method has been established when the primer set of mcrA gene for Methanoculles obtained from reference was used.The expression level of mcrA gene in the continuous methane fermentation experiment system was quantified by real-time RT-PCR method which used the primer set of mcrA gene for Methanoculles.