Development of non-air entrainment and internal hydrophobic porous powder for high performance of concrete
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656318
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HAMA YUKIO  室蘭工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70238054)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KISHIMOTO Yoshihiko  室蘭工業大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (30435987)
ATARASHI Daiki  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (70431393)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsコンクリート / モルタル / 高性能化 / 多孔質粉体 / 空気連行 / 耐凍害性 / 強度低下 / 建築構造・材料
Research Abstract
In this study, the aim is to develop a non-air entrainment and internal hydrophobic porous powder in order to establish a new technique which can contribute to improve the frost resistance and reduce the strength reduction due to entrained air bubbles caused in AE concrete.
As a result, when ALC was used for the material of the porous powder, it was possible to control the water repellency and the adsorption properties of water vapor by changing the addition rate and type of silicone oil, ultraviolet treatment and adsorption of hydrophilic agent to the powder surface. But it was difficult to make a porous powder having hybrid properties of the hydrophilic surface and internal hydrophobic capillary.
On the other hand, when the hardened cement paste with low W/C was used for the material of the porous powder, even without water repellency, there was no air-entraining and it was possible to reduce the strength reduction and improve the frost resistance of mortar.