The its application and smart control technology of restoration characteristics by densification process of wood-based materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656324
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Masafumi  大分大学, 工学部, 教授 (60128337)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Kei  助教, 工学部, 助教 (00325698)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) INOUE Masafumi  准教授, アジア生物資源環境研究センター, 准教授 (20263155)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords圧密木材 / 接合部 / 復元 / 乾湿繰り返し / 復元力 / 圧密加工 / 変形復元 / 木質構造 / 応力緩和
Research Abstract
In recent year, for rubbish disposal and waste problem, the segregation of wood and the metal were difficult problem. The problem will be solved to use the wood based connector such as densified wood connector instead of metal connector at joints in timber structures. In this study, the densified technique of sugi was adopted. The usage of densified sugi leads to improve recycling rate because the segregation of metal is not necessary. The strength characteristics of the keyed mortise and tenon connection with key made from densified sugi were unveiled by the tension test of joint. From the test results, the key made of 70% densified ratio without steam treatment was suitable for keyed mortise and tenon connection.