Project/Area Number |
24656327
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Building structures/materials
Research Institution | Tokyo Denki University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TOSAKA Nobuyoshi 東京電機大学, 未来科学部, 客員教授 (00059776)
Research Collaborator |
ENDOU Ryuji 職業能力開発総合大学校, 能力開発院, 教授
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | エコストラクチャー / 構造素材 / 2酸化炭素排出削減 / 自立する砂 / 無筋構造 / 緊急避難住宅 / 空間構造 / トポ‐シェル / 二酸化炭素排出削減 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Development of a new ecological structural material that is essentially made of sand and absorbs carbon dioxide was challenged. Starting from Type I our development has now expended to Type III in order to maintain structural strength and water resistance. Spatial structure (Top-Shell) using acombination of T-type units by our new structural material was proposed as a temporary housing for refuge from earthquakes. A simple structural design method for determining the scale of T-type units based on allowable stress design was proposed through an earthquake response analysis on the finite element model.