Exercise method of sustainable design with gamification of weather and energy simulation of building equipment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656339
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionNiigata Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
IINO Akinaru  新潟工科大学, 工学部, 教授 (80272706)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords省エネルギー / 動画 / 授業 / ゲーム / 気象 / 建築設備 / パッシブ / 熱負荷 / サステナブルデザイン
Research Abstract
We developed exercise method for college students to study about sustainable design on building designing. We focused on gamification of weather and energy simulation of building equipment for easy studying. Table games about passive systems, heat balance of buildings and CASBEE system were developed and were tried in lecture time. And also movie contents about the way to make drawings of building equipment plans were constructed. We clarified the effectiveness with some experiments with college students' cooperation.