Construction of environmental improvement techniques for sensory space recognition based on the behavioral characteristics and behavior assessment of children with developmental disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24656357
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionShimane University (2013-2014)
Setsunan University (2012)
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Naoto  島根大学, 総合理工学研究科(研究院), 特任教授 (60248169)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWATA Michiko  摂南大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70288968)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords発達障害児 / 日常生活の困難さ / 環境刺激 / 衝動的反応 / 色イメージ / アセスメントバッテリー / 空間認知特性 / 生活環境整備 / 空間認識 / 運動アセスメント / TEACCH / 行動特性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Seven environmental trigger factors which induce reactions in children with developmental disorders were extracted from qualitative features of environmental elements and not the five senses such as sight and sound.
Results of Movement Assessment Battery for Children which is used in treatment and rehabilitation fields provided calculations for color preference and image discriminants in these children which can be used in a wide variety of fields including medicine, rehabilitation and architecture along with becoming a highly versatile evaluation index. The conclusion of this study makes a proposal concerning living environmental improvements which consider the characteristics of children with developmental disorders.The proposal involves another structuring method, in addition to the existing physical structuring and visual structuring in TEACCH.
This study proposes the six physical improvements which consider characteristics of children with developmental disorders.